NTSB Identification: DFW08CA063.
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 2008 in Picayune, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2905X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing landings at their home airport, the 35-hour solo student pilot experienced a hard landing and a subsequent failure of the nose landing gear. The pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the landing was a "text book landing." An inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the nose landing gear and firewall. Additionally, scrape marks were found on the right stabilator and tail skid. Despite numerous attempts an NTSB Form 6120 could not be obtained from the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgement of the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months