NTSB Identification: NYC08CA088.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 30, 2008 in Charlotte, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Bombardier, Inc. 35A, registration: N55F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Bombardier (LearJet) 35A had just landed, and was taxiing on taxiway A during night conditions. A tug was traveling south on an access road, and approaching the taxiway A stop sign. The tug did not slow for the stop sign, traveled past it, and struck the nose of the airplane. The stop sign had flashing red lights that were operating at the time of the collision, and the driver of the tug did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the vehicle. The recorded weather at the airport, about the time of the accident, included scattered clouds at 3,800 feet, and 8 miles visibility in light rain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tug driver's failure to stop for a taxiway stop sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months