NTSB Identification: MIA08CA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 15, 2008 in Orlando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N618VT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that at 4 nautical miles from runway 18 right, the approach was stabilized with flaps and a constant airspeed of 65 knots was maintained . As the airplane descended, over the end of the runway, the pilot's eyes shifted to the runway markings directly in front. The airplane bounced on the main landing gear and upon the bounce, the pilot recovered with additional power to re-stabilize the approach/landing. The airplane bounced again and thereafter had a hard nose-low landing onto the runway. After the hard landing, the right rudder pedal travel was limited; however, the student pilot was able to taxi off the active runway to the fix base operator where the airplane was secured and exited. The student pilot stated to NTSB that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months