NTSB Identification: MIA08CA039.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2008 in Lapine, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N84JC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he approached 4AL9, he noticed some trees about 800 feet from the approach end of runway 4. He said that the trees scared him, and therefore he purposely came in higher. He said he lowered the nose of the airplane and gained airspeed to110 knots. He reduced power, and landed long with only 800 feet remaining on the runway. He said that he was unable to conduct a go-around so he applied the brakes and steered the airplane into a thicket of trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months