NTSB Identification: MIA08LA066
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 27, 2008 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N5489V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While inbound to land, the pilot lowered the landing gear using the normal system and the nose and left main landing gears went into the down and locked position; however, the right main landing gear did not due to a false down-and-locked indication caused by a malfunction of the right main landing gear down-and-locked switch. As such, the pilot observed a green light indicating that all landing gears were down and locked and continued the approach. During the landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination revealed that the malfunction of the right down-and-locked switch was caused by a bent plunger, which shut off the electrically-driven hydraulic pump before the right gear went into the down and locked position. Since 1992, the right main landing gear down-and-locked switch had been replaced six times, with the latest replacement occurring in October 2004. The airplane had been operated for 2,082 hours since the latest switch replacement. Additionally, the operator performs gear rigging testing every 300 hours. The latest rigging check occurred on November 15, 2007. The airplane had accumulated approximately 218 hours since then at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the right main landing gear down-and-locked switch. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months