NTSB Identification: DEN08CA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 2008 in Alamogordo, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-103A TWIN II ACRO, registration: N223WP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider encountered turbulence at approximately 200 feet above ground level. The glider gained altitude such that the pilot lost sight of the tow plane. The pilot decided to release the glider and attempt a right turn back to the airport to land. He stated, "the altitude was too low to complete the turn, so I leveled the wings and landed the glider off-field." Upon landing, the left wing contacted the terrain and the glider ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain for landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's encounter with turbulence and the loss of visual contact with the tow plane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months