NTSB Identification: MIA08WA063
Accident occurred Thursday, January 17, 2008 in Valencia, Ecuador
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: HCCDS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 17, 2008, about 1045 eastern standard time, a Cessna A188B, Ecuadorian registration HC-CDS, registered to and operated by Fumigacion Aereas FAPAS, crashed following a loss of engine power, while on a aerial application flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot reported no injuries and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated from the Hermanos Perez Airstrip, Valencia, Ecuador, earlier that day, about 0930.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2008 | Index of months