NTSB Identification: LAX08CA053.
Accident occurred Friday, January 25, 2008 in Beaver Marsh, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734KU
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot neared the airport, he decided to land as the passengers needed to use the airport's facilities. Using several visual clues, including some nearby vegetation, he estimated that the runway had a layer of snow on the surface several inches in depth. The airplane touched down on the snow covered runway and the airplane suddenly stopped, nosing over inverted. Once on the ground, the pilot found that the snow was in actuality over 1-foot deep. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to land on a snow covered runway without first determining the depth of the snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months