NTSB Identification: ATL07CA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 2007 in Harvest, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Rans, Inc. RV-9A, registration: N269RV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated, "A normal left hand traffic pattern was used with full flaps for landing approach. The airspeed was a little higher than normal at around 70 mph instead of 65 mph for flare entry. The touch down point was earlier than planned. I misjudged the rising airfield terrain for my flare and touched down as a firm three point rather than on the mains first. I immediately took the weight off the nose wheel. From the nose gear fairing fiberglass pieces and the short groove in the turf, it appeared that when I first touched down I damaged the fairing and perhaps locked the wheel. The nose gear touched back down to leave another groove indicative of the nose fork twisting into the ground. The slope flattened out and the plane ballooned. I tried to add power but was too late. When the airplane settled down the damaged nose gear dug in, the [prop] struck and the airplane overturned. The flight was for experience with no intended destination." He also stated, " I should have been more aware of the rising terrain at this end of the airfield and better managed my airspeed. In addition I should have been more aware of the problem with this aircrafts nose gear and used a higher nose wheel tire pressure and replaced it with the manufacture's improved assembly with additional fork clearance. I should have read the recent NTSB June 21, 2007 report on 18 recent RV A model accidents with the nose wheel."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months