NTSB Identification: CHI08FAMS2
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 21, 2008 in Vik, Iceland
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: PIPER AIRCRAFT INC PA-28-161, registration: N60842
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was asked by a ferry company representative to delay his flight until the icing weather had cleared from the route of flight. The pilot was handed a weather briefing by a dispatcher during the pilot’s preflight weather briefing. The briefing included the significant low level weather chart indicating icing from 7,000 above mean sea level. The pilot reportedly elected to depart on the day of the accident flight. During the ferry flight over the Atlantic Ocean, the pilot relayed through other aircraft to air traffic control that he encountered icing and a loss of engine power. The pilot descended from his cruise flight level of 11,000 feet above mean sea level. An emergency locater transmitter signal associated with the airplane was detected by a satellite in the area. Search and rescue operations did not locate the airplane or pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to fly into an area of forecast weather suitable for structural icing. Contributing to the accident was the effect of the structural icing encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months