NTSB Identification: CHI08FAMS1
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 11, 2008 in KeflavĂk, Iceland
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 310N, registration: N5030Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The twin-engine airplane was being ferried across the Atlantic Ocean. About 1540, the pilot reported an engine power loss to Icelandic air traffic control. The pilot reported that he could not transfer fuel and subsequently reported a loss of power to both engines. About 1609, a transmission of "Go Reykjavik 3Q" was received from the airplane. That was the last transmission from the airplane. Search and rescue operations were conducted. Both the airplane and the pilot have not been found to date.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reported loss of both engines' power during cruise for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months