NTSB Identification: SEA08CA075.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 2008 in Logan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N72957
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and a private pilot, who was obtaining initial instruction in conventional landing gear equipped airplanes, were practicing takeoffs and landings. On the last landing, as the airplane slowed and neared a turn off, the private pilot applied the brakes excessively, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the controls or brake systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual-student's excessive brake application, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months