NTSB Identification: LAX08CA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 2008 in Brigham City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N71730
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off in his ski-equipped airplane. Upon accelerating through 65 mph, just as the airplane was beginning to climb, the pilot heard a noise coming from the side of the airplane. He saw that the tip of a ski was dislodged from its normal position, and was upside down. After evaluating the situation, the pilot decided to land on the same ski runway. As the airplane decelerated following touchdown, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane swerved and nosed over. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, a bungee cable, used to secure and position one of the skis to the landing gear strut, was found too long. The ski assembly shock cords on the skis were found to be in poor condition, aged, and weak.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear/ski attachment assembly due to inadequate maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months