NTSB Identification: CHI08CA062.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 06, 2008 in Valparaiso, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: McGuire RAF2000, registration: N1702A
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The gyroplane received substantial damage when it rolled onto its left side during landing. The gyroplane's main rotor struck the runway, causing the cabin enclosure to roll over about two times before coming to rest on its right side. The pilot reported that the approach was normal, with touchdown on both main wheels. He stated that he reduced power, and then felt the right main wheel come off of the ground. He stated that he attempted to correct by moving the cyclic control to the right and forward, but the gyroplane rolled to its left. The wind conditions reported were from 20 degrees right of runway heading at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll. A factor was the gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months