NTSB Identification: MIA07LA075.
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 2007 in Zellwood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Charles C. Gillis Pitts S2S, registration: N4204S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a three-point landing on a grass runway, the pilot applied down elevator control input in order to raise the empennage, and applied the brakes, resulting in 200 feet of skid marks. The propeller contacted the grass, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot replaced the main landing gear in 2006, and this was the eighth flight since its replacement. Four of the eight flights had been by the accident pilot. Excluding the accident flight, there were no reported discrepancies with the main landing gear. A test pilot who flew the airplane recently before the accident reported that the main landing gear was satisfactory, but cautioned the pilot about being careful when operating on grass. Absent any evidence of a mechanical malfunction, it is probable the nose over was the result of the pilot's excessive braking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months