NTSB Identification: CHI08IA085.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, February 18, 2008 in Moline, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Hawker Beechcraft Corp. 99, registration: N118SF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot said that during descent he "smelled electrical smoke and saw flames behind the power quadrant." He declared an emergency and removed the fire extinguisher from its holder. In the time it took to do this, the flames were no longer visible and the burning smell was not getting any stronger. The pilot landed at his destination without further incident. An examination revealed that a 10 ohm, 1/2 watt, resistor contacted the ground lug of a silicon controlled rectifier in the flap control circuit. The manufacturer indicated that manufacturing practices require component leads to be covered with a sleeve. The 100 hour inspection listed in the airplane's maintenance manual indicated that the instrument plumbing and wiring should be inspected for "condition, attachment, chafing, etc."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The arcing of the resistor and silicone controlled rectifier in the flap control circuit. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months