NTSB Identification: DEN08CA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 17, 2008 in Taos, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301XTC, registration: N819C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach, the airplane encountered "extreme mountain turbulence" and the pilot "kept his speed up." Shortly after touchdown, the airplane "windmilled" to the left. The pilot then aborted the landing and during initial climb, the airplane's main landing impacted a snow bank located at the end of the runway. The main landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane remained airborne. The pilot then flew around the local area for a unspecified period of time and landed gear-up at a nearby airport. During the gear-up landing, the airplane departed the runway surface and impacted the snow-covered terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed the right aileron was bent and partially separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive airspeed during the approach and loss of control during the landing. Contributing factors were the mountain turbulence and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months