NTSB Identification: DEN08LA055.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Mesa Airlines, Inc.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 2008 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-8-202, registration: N444YV
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,20 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was descending from 14,000 feet to 13,000 feet when it encountered severe turbulence. The FASTEN SEATBELTS sign was reportedly illuminated. The captain called the flight attendant on the intercom, but she did not answer. An emergency medical technician (EMT), who was a passenger on the flight, answered and reported the flight attendant was lying on the floor unconscious. The EMT and an off-duty United flight attendant tended to the injured flight attendant. The captain declared an emergency and the airplane landed at its destination. The flight attendant was transported to a hospital with serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The encounter with severe turbulence causing serious injury to the flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months