NTSB Identification: LAX08CA048.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 2008 in Vacaville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Waltermire Glastar, registration: N248DW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off with the intent of flying around the traffic pattern. The pilot's first two attempted landings terminated in go-arounds after the airplane experienced a series of bounces on the runway. On the third attempted landing, the pilot lost directional control. The airplane swerved off the runway and went into a ditch. The pilot's experience flying tailwheel airplanes was 3 hours and he had not received a flight instructor's endorsement to act as pilot-in-command of tailwheel equipped airplanes. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and a lack of experience in conventional gear airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months