NTSB Identification: LAX08CA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 30, 2007 in Turlock, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N64994
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an attempted touch-and-go landing, he landed the airplane from a forward slip at a higher airspeed than normal. He was then momentarily uncertain about whether or not to continue the landing or to abort. After a short period of indecision he elected to try and do a full stop landing. The pilot attempted to turn off the runway at the departure end, but was traveling too fast to make the turn onto the taxiway and the airplane ran off the end of the pavement and into a ditch. The accident occurred on October 30, 2007, and the airplane sustained what appeared to be minor damage. In December 2007, after removal of the cowling, it was discovered that the firewall had been damaged during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months