NTSB Identification: DFW08CA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 22, 2007 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N212CG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated as he approached the airport for a landing, the winds were reported as 320 degrees at 20-knots, gusting to 30-knots. The pilot added, as he touched down for a landing, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right and off the 5,987-foot by 100-foot wide runway. The pilot was unable to maneuver the airplane back onto the runway, and the airplane's nose-gear collapsed after impacting a rock.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was the gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months