NTSB Identification: NYC08CA080.
Accident occurred Friday, January 11, 2008 in Labelle, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna C-152, registration: N48251
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Cessna 152 fueled the airplane to full tanks, prior to departure. He planned for his flight to take approximately 3 hours, and his past experience led him to estimate a 4-hour endurance for the airplane. After approximately 2.7 hours, the engine began to run rough, and the pilot diverted to a nearby airport. The engine continued to lose power, and the pilot decided to land in a field, when he realized he would not be able to make it to the airport. After landing, the pilot observed that the left fuel tank was empty. The right fuel tank contained fuel, and its fuel gauge indicated 1/4 tank full. The pilot then decided to add fuel to the airplane and take off from the field. During the attempted takeoff, the airplane struck a rut in the grass and nosed over, substantially damaging the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from an inadequate field after a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months