NTSB Identification: NYC08CA063.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 2007 in Key Largo, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N961PH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a float-equipped Maule M-7-235 noted a rain squall in the "immediate area" of his planned water landing. The pilot decided to land 1/2 mile to the northeast, into a northeast wind. Upon touchdown, a wind gust lifted the right wing with more force than the pilot could counteract. The airplane's left float submerged, then separated, along with the strut, from the wing. The airplane spun to the left, and the right wingtip struck the water. The pilot reported about 350 hours of flight time, with 100 hours in model, and 75 to 100 water landings within the previous year.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during the landing. Contributing was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months