NTSB Identification: CHI08CA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 2007 in Crystal Falls, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8191U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during landing on a frozen lake when the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that he was landing on a frozen lake to visit ice-fisherman. He stated that he had landed at one end of the lake and spent about 20 minutes talking to some fishermen and then got back in the airplane and flew to the opposite end of the lake. Upon landing, the nose landing gear struck a crack in the ice and collapsed. The airplane then slid about 400 feet before coming to rest. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the engine, propeller and firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The rough, unsuitable terrain encountered during the landing which resulted in the total failure of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months