NTSB Identification: ANC08WA015
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Parrallel Seaplanesf Inc.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2007 in Bamfield, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: C-GGVK
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 13, 2007, about 1500 pacific daylight time, a float-equipped Cessna 172, Canadian registration C-GGVK, crashed while maneuvering in mountainous terrain, about 15 nautical miles east of Bamfield, British Columbia, Canada. The flight was operated by Parallel Seaplanes Inc., Lake Cowichan, British Columbia, as an instructional/proficiency flight for the floatplane rated pilot. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Canada. The pilot, the flight instructor, and a passenger received fatal injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months