NTSB Identification: ANC08WA014
Accident occurred Friday, October 19, 2007 in Vancouver, Canada
Aircraft: Piper PA-34, registration: C-GHFD
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 19, 2007, about 1603, pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-34 airplane, Canadian registration C-GHFD, was destroyed when it collided with a building during takeoff initial climb from the Vancouver International Airport, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Canada. The pilot received fatal injuries, and two occupants of the building received serious injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2007 | Index of months