NTSB Identification: ANC08WA013
Accident occurred Saturday, October 27, 2007 in Yao-City, Japan
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: JA-102D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 27, 2007, about 1505 Japan Standard Time, a Robinson R-22B helicopter, JA-102D, was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire when it crashed onto railway tracks near Yao-City, Japan. The helicopter, operated by Osaka Aviation Inc., Osaka, Japan, was returning to the airport at the conclusion of a helicopter demonstration flight. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot and the passenger received fatal injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months