NTSB Identification: ANC08WA012
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2007 in Fairmont, Canada
Aircraft: Piper PA-46, registration:
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 26, 2007, about 1900, mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-46 airplane, Canadian registration C-GTCS, sustained an engine failure while in cruise flight at 21,000 feet msl, and subsequently crashed near Fairmont, British Columbia, Canada. The flight departed Salem, Oregon, on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan with a planned destination of Calgary, Canada. The pilot and the two passengers sustained fatal injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months