NTSB Identification: CHI08CA060.
Accident occurred Friday, January 04, 2008 in Whitmore Lake, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 7AC, registration: N85393
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered a partial loss of engine power during flight. The use of carburetor heat did not regain the lost power. The pilot performed a precautionary landing to a grass landing strip he had landed at before. The airplane nosed over in the snow upon landing. No pre-impact anomalies were detected. The local temperature and dew point was -2 degrees C and -9 degrees C respectively. The owner's recommendation was to "replace the metal tube with scat tube on carb heat side."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the precautionary landing. A factor was the snow-covered ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months