NTSB Identification: MIA08CA047.
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 2008 in Dawson, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N51367
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated he was conducting an instructional flight at the Dawson Municipal Airport, Dawson, Georgia. He departed from runway 13 and remained in left closed traffic to conduct touch and go landings. He completed the before landing check on the downwind and lowered 20 degrees of flaps due to a crosswind. The airplane touched down on the runway and he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and collided with a dirt bank. He completed an engine shut down and exited the airplane without assistance or injury. The pilot stated the airplane did not experience any mechanical problems before the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the airplane had received structural damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll out. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months