NTSB Identification: DFW08LA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 2008 in Spring, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9047W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on climb out from the airport, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. A restart was not successful, and the pilot crashed into an open field. An examination of the airframe and engine determined that water had been allowed to enter and settle in the fuel system for an extended period of time. This resulted in the build up of rust in the fuel selector sump, the fuel selector screen, and the carburetor bowl. The fuel selector sump contained fuel, which through the use of water detection paste, was confirmed to be contaminated with water. Fuel system containation resulted in a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to ensure that the fuel system was purged of water prior to flight. Contributing to the severity of injuries was the lack of shoulder restraints. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months