NTSB Identification: SEA08LA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 11, 2008 in Placerville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7988P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway. After exiting the paved runway, the left main and nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the left main landing gear actuator rod was separated, and that the fracture was consistent with overload; no other anomalies were found. Continuity was established throughout the landing gear system. The landing gear was extended manually and locked in the down position. The landing gear warning light functioned normally when tested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months