NTSB Identification: ENG08IA011.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES COMMERCIAL FLIGHT OPERATIONS
Incident occurred Wednesday, January 30, 2008 in West Palm Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Boeing B757-200, registration: N624AA
Injuries: 6 Minor,140 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.During cruise flight the crew experienced smoke in the cockpit, none of it coming from an obvious place, followed by the fracture of the inner pane of the first officer's windshield. They declared an emergency and diverted the airplane to a local airport where an uneventful landing was made. Examination of the widow revealed evidence of arcing at the upper, aft (J1) and upper, forward (J4) windshield heat terminal locations and inner pane fracture initiation beneath the upper, forward (J4) terminal block. The initiation point for the arcing at both terminal locations could not be identified due to the damage sustained.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the arcing of the windshield heat system at the upper, aft (J1) and upper, forward (J4) terminal locations on the first officer's windshield, which caused the inner pane of glass to fracture. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months