NTSB Identification: SEA08LA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 2008 in Maricopa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: KIDD CHRIS HARMON ROC, registration: N96KR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed a location where visual meteorological conditions existed, and was attempting to fly to another location that was also reporting visual meteorological conditions. During the flight, the pilot entered an area of hilly terrain that was covered by a low overcast ceiling of variable height. While maneuvering through that area in winds that were reportedly gusting to 10 miles per hour, the airplane impacted the terrain. No evidence was found of any anomaly or malfunction of the airframe, flight controls, or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while maneuvering in mountainous, hilly terrain. Contributing to the accident were hilly terrain, a low ceiling and gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months