NTSB Identification: SEA08LA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 2008 in Mukilteo, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N8794V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was on short-final for a touch-and-go landing, the airplane's engine lost all power. Because he was at such a low altitude, he did not have time to go through a complete restart procedure, so after switching fuel tanks, he aligned the airplane to land on a paved road that was under his approach path. While attempting to land on that road, the airplane clipped a power line and descended into the surface of the road. An inspection of the engine, fuel system, and air induction system did not reveal any system or component anomaly that would have prevented the engine from producing rated horsepower. Both the fuel tank that was selected prior to the power loss, and the fuel tank that was selected after the power loss contained sufficient fuel to maintain operation of the engine. Fuel was also found in the fuel manifold valve. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power while on final approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was a power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months