NTSB Identification: NYC08CA074.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 02, 2008 in Brunswick, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N724BB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on runway 34, a 3,313 foot-long and 75-foot wide asphalt runway, the pilot of the Beech A36 airplane encountered a wind gust, which he estimated to be about 40 knots. The airplane then bounced on the runway and the landing gear collapsed, substantially damaging the right wing. The wind reported at the airport, 8 minutes after the accident, was from 300 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months