NTSB Identification: LAX08LA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 2008 in Green Valley, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: Air Creation Clipper, registration: N614LF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and his new student pilot departed in the student's experimental weight-shift-control aircraft (trike) for a local area instructional flight on a day with calm winds. No witnesses reported observing the trike after it took off, and the trike's route of flight was not determined. The trike impacted the desert in a nose-down attitude, without disturbing surrounding vegetation. The preimpact integrity of the trike's flight control system was confirmed, with no evidence of incorrect assembly. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction was found with the engine or propeller assembly. No evidence of ethanol or drugs was found in either pilot. Autopsies revealed that both pilots sustained injuries consistent with a rapid-deceleration-type impact. The reason for the trike's departure from controlled flight and uncontrolled descent was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight loss of control and an uncontrolled descent into terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months