NTSB Identification: LAX08CA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 22, 2007 in Holbrook, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Found Acft FBA-2C2, registration: N418MS
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on the runway in a 3-point touchdown and reduced all engine power and pulled the stick back to keep the tail down. Despite applying right rudder to keep the airplane centered on the runway and not moving to the left, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The pilot reported that she added full engine power too late and the airplane ground looped striking its propeller. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months