NTSB Identification: DEN07LA074B
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 2007 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob Flugzeugbau G103 Twin Astir, registration: N39810
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A North American SNJ-5 tailwheel warbird airplane, was taxiing on the ramp after landing. The pilot was using S-turns as he taxied, in an attempt to see ahead of the airplane's large engine and cowling. While taxiing, the pilot of the warbird failed to see a stationary and occupied motor glider. The warbird's right wheel ran over the wing of the motor glider, resulting in minor damage to the warbird, and substantial damage to the motor glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the North American SNJ-5 warbird's inadequate visual lookout while taxiing, resulting in an on-ground collision with the stationary Grob motor glider.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months