NTSB Identification: MIA07LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2007 in Lantana, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N522GC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the landing gear would not go down, and there was no green indication for the landing gear indicators. He said he looked out the left window and the main gear was not extended, and that attempts at lowering the landing gear caused the circuit breaker to "trip." Pushing the circuit breaker back in was also ineffective in lowering the landing gear. He said he initiated emergency procedures to extend the landing gear, and the hand pump also failed to extend the landing gear. After recycling and pumping the landing gear for about 20 minutes, he said that it became clear to him that the landing gear would not extend, and he did not know if the right main and nose gear were extended. During the landing he said that he slowly brought the airplane to the ground so as not to cause a propeller strike, and later found that the landing gear was partially extended, causing the airplane to veer off the runway into the rough gravel and sand, incurring damage. After recovery the airplane was examined by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, who found that the hydraulic line on the down-lock side of the nose actuator had separated at the fitting, which had resulted in a total loss of hydraulic fluid, and the landing gear collapsing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of a landing gear hydraulic line at the fitting for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months