NTSB Identification: MIA08LA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 29, 2008 in Marathon, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-21A, registration: N21A
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing an airport and completing the checklist, the pilot proceeded to a water-work area. The pilot stated that other than that, he had no further recollection of the flight. The passenger stated that the pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings, and that during a water landing, the left wing contacted the water, and the airplane water looped. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane or engine, and none were reported by the pilot or passenger.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months