NTSB Identification: DEN08WA052.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 23, 2008 in Cherbourg, France
Aircraft: Beech 58P, registration: N2326Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 23, 2008, approximately 1032 coordinated universal time, a U.S. registered and British operated Beech 58P, N2326Y, was destroyed when it impacted water approximately 7 nautical miles north of Maupertus Airport (LFRC), Cherbourg, France. Two people on board the aircraft were fatally injured and one person received serious injuries. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The cross country flight originated at West Midlands International Airport (EGBE), Coventry, United Kingdom, and was enroute to Guernsey Airport - Channel Islands (EGJB), United Kingdom.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months