NTSB Identification: DFW08FA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 2008 in Lindsay, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N824BJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and the private pilot were returning to the airport in a single-engine airplane after completing a biennial flight review. Data obtained from the onboard primary flight display revealed that as the airplane approached the airport, it entered a snap roll maneuver, and began to descend. The airplane did not have enough altitude to recover and subsequently collided with terrain inverted approximately one-quarter of a mile away from the airport. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed there were no pre-mishap anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months