NTSB Identification: CHI07LA317.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 17, 2007 in Custer, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Aerostar International Inc. S81A, registration: N5069B
Injuries: 1 Serious,12 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that at the time of the balloon launch, the winds were calm, but during landing the winds were "a little stronger than forecast but nothing unusual for the Hills..." He stated that he briefed the passengers for a windy landing, and the balloon landed "...going to 10-12 mph." The basket then tipped over on its side and slid 20 feet across grass and a "few" rocks. The passenger reportedly received a broken ankle during landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The high wind during landing. Contributing to the accident was the encounter with adverse weather during the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months