NTSB Identification: ANC07WA065
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Expedition Helicopters Inc.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2007 in Bernick Lake, Canada
Aircraft: Eurocopter AS 350-B2, registration: C-FLUK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 1, 2007, about 1900, central daylight time, a Eurocopter AS 350-B2 helicopter, powered by a Honeywell LTS-101-700D engine, Canadian registration C-FLIK, and operated by Expedition Helicopter Inc., departed from Bernick Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada, for Points North Landing, Canada. The flight was reported overdue, and search personnel located wreckage five days later in a lake. The pilot and the sole passenger received fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2007 | Index of months