NTSB Identification: ANC07WA078.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2007 in Victoria, Canada
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N340KA
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 31, 2007, about 1245, Pacific daylight time, a fixed float-equipped de Havilland DHC-2 airplane, N340KA, sustained substantial damage when it collided with ocean waters near Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, while maneuvering for landing near a fishing vessel. The airplane was registered to Fly Fish Air, Inc., Shoreline, Washington, and operated by Sound flight Inc., Renton, Washington. The airplane was being operated as an on-demand flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. The pilot and the five passengers were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2007 | Index of months