NTSB Identification: DFW08LA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 2008 in Wiggins, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA32-301FT, registration: N1053F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the airplane's engine lost partial power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot executed a forced landing to a clear cut area. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. During an examination of the engine it was discovered that a brass hex plug, a component of the fuel injector servo, was hanging loose from its safety wire. The investigation revealed that the gasket, found between the brass hex plug and the aluminum regulator cover, had softened due to engine heat. This allowed the brass hex plug to vibrate and eventually fall out. This resulted in the partial loss of engine power. As a result of this investigation, the fuel servo manufacturer issued Mandatory Service Bulletin PRS-107 and the FAA issued Emergency Airworthiness Directive 2008-06-51.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the fuel servo gasket and subsequent partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the none-suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months