NTSB Identification: NYC07FAMS1
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2007 in Westhampton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N5067T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight when he contacted an airport tower controller and asked if the field was VFR. The controller stated that it was. The pilot advised the controller that he was 15 miles north of the airport, and the controller subsequently cleared him for a straight-in approach, instructing him to report a 3-mile final. About 2 minutes later, the controller asked the pilot for his position, and the pilot stated that he was proceeding to a navigational aid to attempt another approach. The controller then asked the pilot if he would like a contact approach, and the pilot responded that he would. After the controller provided the pilot with the approach control frequency, no further transmissions were received from the pilot. The airplane and the pilot were not located, and were presumed lost at sea.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Undetermined. The airplane remains missing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months