NTSB Identification: ENG08WA006
Scheduled 14 CFR TAM Linhas Aeras S/A (D.B.A. TAM)
Incident occurred Monday, December 17, 2007 in Natal, Brazil
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-320, registration: PR-MBB
Injuries: 74 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 17, 2007, at 18:27 UTC, TAM flight JJ3371, an Airbus A-320, lost power in both engines, International Aero Engines V2500s, while the airplane was in cruise flight at 38,000 feet while enroute from Natal, Brazil to Brasilia, Brazil. The pilots were able to get both engines restarted at 30,000 feet. The airplane returned to Natal for landing. There were no injuries to the 2 pilots, 4 flight attendants, or 68 passengers.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2007 | Index of months