NTSB Identification: NYC08WA081.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Aviation del Sur S.A.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 16, 2008 in Kiteni, Peru
Aircraft: Bell 212, registration: OB-1850
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 16, 2008, about 1850 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Bell 212, Peruvian registration OB-1850, sustained substantial damage when it impacted a jungle area under unknown circumstances, near Kiteni, Peru. Injuries to the two flightcrew and seven passengers were unknown. The helicopter departed Kiteni, Peru at an unknown time, with an intended return to Kiteni.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2008 | Index of months